Privacy Policy with Cookies details

At The Free Gift Company we care about your privacy and believe in transparency. That’s why we are committed to being upfront about our privacy practices. We only collect personal information necessary to deliver our services and we handle it carefully and sensibly.


The Free Gift Company sometimes referred to as "thefreegiftcompany.com" “we”, “us” or “our” is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller of the personal data that we collect from you. If you have any questions, concerns or request please contact us by using our contact form.


Age restrictions

We do not sell products, provide services or collect information from any individual under the age of 16.  If you are under the age of 16, you are not allowed to use our service and you must request your parent or guardian to use our service instead. Should you have any evidence that someone under the age of 16 has bought services and provided their personal information to us, please contact us.


Retaining your personal data

We will hold on to your data for as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you. If you hold an account with us we do not delete the data in your account unless you haven’t used your account for two years.


What personal data we hold

For the purpose of making an enquiry we collect your name, business name and email. For the purpose of ordering our service we collect your name, business name, email and all billing related information.


When you browse our web site, you do so anonymously. We use Google Analytics and Inspectlet which allows us to track and compile anonymous visitor statistics. The information collected ranges from simple traffic volume to the type of browser you are viewing our website with. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics or Inspectlet.


If you wish to disable Google Analytics on all website you can do so by downloading the Google Analysis Opt-out Browser Add-on.


The legal basis for us holding your personal data is Legitimate Interest.


How we use the data we collect

We require this data for our internal records and to understand your needs and to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:


We may use the data to improve our information products and services.

To deliver services that you request or purchase.

To alert you of product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services.

To provide feedback in any online surveys.

To participate in promotional offers.

The legal basis for us using your personal data is Legitimate Interest.


Who we share the data with

We NEVER sell, distribute or rent your personal data.


However if we sell/merge our business or assets to a third-party, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyers.


We may share your data with trusted third party providers who supply services to us or who process information on our behalf  for example email and payment providers. We enter into confidentiality and data processing terms with our providers to ensure they comply with high levels of confidentiality and best practice in privacy and security standards.


Also if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the operation of thefreegiftcompany.com, or the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


We will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.


Your access to the data we hold

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have certain rights about your data which you can access for free. These include:

  • be informed about how your personal data is being used;
  • access the personal data we hold about you;
  • request that we transfer elements of your data to another service provider (data portability);
  • request us to correct any mistakes in your data which we hold;
  • request the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us;
    stop any direct marketing (which you can do through the unsubscribe links at the bottom of emails);
  • object to the processing of your personal data (including the right to object to processing on grounds related to your particular situation where we are relying on our legitimate interests as a legal basis for processing);
  • If you would like to do any of the above please email us with your request letting us know what information you want. Also to ensure your security please provide proof of your identity and address with a copy of a recent credit card bill or business invoice.

For more information about your rights under GDPR please visit the UK Information Commissioner's Office.


Security of your data

We are committed to ensuring that your data is secure.  Our site has security measures in place to protect the data we hold on you. However, the transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure so we cannot accept responsibility for this.


We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your data will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.


Our site may contain links to other websites. If you go to any of these websites please be aware we have no control of them and they will have their own privacy policies. Therefore we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You should check the individual policies of these websites before submitting any personal information.


How we use cookies

Like all websites, we use cookies so that we can enhance your user experience.


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use third party cookies for traffic analysis to identify which pages are being visited. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our service.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  Any changes that we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.


Updated 16 August 2019.